Athletic Department Releases Fall 2011 Honor Roll

By: Jerry Hannula, Assistant Athletic Director  for Sports Information, Eligibility and Compliance

The Saddleback College athletic department is pleased to announce that 162 of the college’s 371 student-athletes have been named to the Fall 2011 Athletic Honor Roll, including 16 student-athletes with a perfect 4.00 grade point average.

“This is, by far, the largest number of student-athletes that we’ve ever had listed on our Athletic Honor Roll,” said Tony Lipold, Dean and Athletic Director at Saddleback College.  “We really push the importance of doing well in the classroom to our student-athletes and this past fall semester is a testament to all of our efforts.  We should really be proud of how well these student-athletes are doing academically, especially knowing how much hard work and extra time they spend practicing for their sports each week.”

The 162 student-athletes on the honor roll represent 44 percent of all student-athletes at Saddleback College this year.  In order to make the honor roll, student-athletes must have passed at least 12 units during the Fall 2011 semester with a 3.00 GPA or higher.

Saddleback College Fall 2011 Athletic Honor Roll

Dustin Alewine, football Lauren Bagan, cheer
Jake Barnard, men’s tennis Jessica Barr, water polo **
Jake Belnap, football
David Belz, football
Zach Bennett-Goren, track/cross country
Chelsea Bertoglio, softball
Christina Bolin, softball **
Alia Bonetti, swimming
Michael Bowlin, football
Tevin Brock, football
Bobby Browne, baseball
John Cardona, football
Lee Casas, baseball
Reina Chandler, softball
Bryant Chirinos, football
Brandon Cole, cross country
Remy Conatser, men’s track
Michael Corell, swimming/water polo
Travis Cotter, track
Kacey Curran, soccer
Barbara Decker, cheer
Alain Dimapilis, men’s track
Danica Dobosy, women’s track
Kathleen Doppenberg-Pham, women’s golf
Aaron Dupin, football
John Echelberger, swimming/water polo
Josh Eisenberg, track/cross country
Kim Eleazar, track/cross country **
Zach Emde, football
Lauren Fetter, women’s tennis
Ryan Forkel, baseball
Victoria French, soccer **
Dean Friedberg, baseball **
Vince Fusco, track
Ana Gamboa, track/cross country
Elysia Gamo, women’s tennis
Linda Gemayel, swimming **
Brian Gomez, track/cross country
Jessica Good-Man, soccer
Noah Graham, baseball
Jazmin Grajales, women’s golf
Troy Graves, football
Jordan Green, women’s cross country
Morgan Groos, swimming
Mandy Gutierrez, softball **
Allyson Guzman, cheer
Yogi Hale, football
Taylor Hall, cheer
Jake Ham, baseball
Ashley Hatcher, track
Daren Hechanova, men’s basketball
Derek Herrera, track/cross country Emily Herrmann, softball
Devyn Higgins, soccer
Lura Hills, soccer
Kelsey Hodge, softball
Ben Hoffman, track/cross country
Matt Holley, swimming
James Hong, football
Christian Howe, track
Elizabeth Hosinski, women’s basketball
Daniel Humphreys, swimming
Nicki Jacobucci, softball
Brandarius Johnson, football
Kaelyn Kaichi, soccer
Kyle Katsandris, baseball **
Cameron Kelly, football
Christian Knauer, baseball
Brianna Knox, volleyball
Corrie Larek, swimming
Kyle Larimer, football
Sophia Larsen, cheer
Keith Lawson, football
Nicholas Le, men’s tennis **
Cole Lennon, swimming/water polo
April Leonard, cheer
Hannah Lester, cheer
Jessica Lopez, volleyball
Jeanette Losaria, women’s tennis
Phaedra Lujano, soccer **
Joppi Martin, baseball
Bailey Marquez, soccer
Nathan Marsing, men’s basketball
James McCormack, swimming (diving) **
Kendal McElveny, softball William McKinney, men’s tennis
Andres Mendoza, swimming/water polo
Drew Miner, football
Hayden Moore, baseball
Oscar Munson, track
Erik Nelson, football
Rachel Novelli, swimming/water polo
Sydney O’Donnell, swimming/water polo
Erik Ogunsanya, football
Taylor Ohl, baseball
Katlin Olesky, softball
Everett Osborne, men’s basketball
Hannah Park, swimming **
Reighlynn Parsley, cheer
Alyssa Perez, cheer
Jenny Pham, water polo
Evonna Ramirez, cross country
Stephanie Raymundo, women’s golf **
Sarah Redmon, cross country
Athletic Honor Roll (continued)
Julia Reedy, track
Crystal Richter, volleyball
Brian Romero, baseball
Clare Ryan, cheer
Danielle Santos, softball
Shelby Schmidt, swimming/water polo
Clint Schooler, track
Filip Sciensinski, men’s tennis
Austin Seidl, track Sabina Seyster, track **
Chris Simonton, football
David Skora, football
Kyle Smith, football
Ryan Steska, football
Hannah Stuart, women’s golf
Christian Stubbs, baseball
Chris Tate,football/track
Elizabeth Tepe, track **
Colin Thompson, football
Josiah Thropay, men’s basketball
Mia Trimino, soccer
Ernesto Valle, swimming
Danielle Van Liefde, volleyball
Zach Veeneman, track
Gilbert Viera, baseball
Matt Villanueva, swimming/water polo
Rachel Vinograd, cheer
Trent Von Yokes, football
Breanna Walker, swimming **
Brett Walker, men’s golf
Scott Walker, swimming/water polo
Rachel Watson, softball
Skye Whelan, cheer
Taylor Whitecotton, cheer
Lane Wiggins, track
Kevin Witt, baseball
Jessica Wright, soccer
Joseph Yoshihiro, men’s golf
Megan Ysais, cheer
** = 4.00 GPA

Leave a Reply