Employee and Student Recognition Ceremony

Dear Students, Faculty, Staff, Management, and Community Guests:

Yesterday we held Saddleback College’s inaugural student and employee recognition ceremony in McKinney Theatre. Over 200 people were on hand to recognize over 80 students, faculty, staff, management, and community members who received various awards and other distinctions this past academic year. Below is a list of all of the recipients who were recognized, and the entire ceremony can be viewed by clicking on this link: http://ch39.saddleback.edu/vod/2191-High-v1.mp4

2015 President’s Award for Leadership and Innovation

Classified Staff:
1. Howard Dwight – Senior Fiscal/Veterans Specialist
2. Nina Welch – Fine Art Public Information Officer
3. Kevin Dalla Betta – Accounting Officer
4. Shouka Torabi – Research and Planning Analyst
5. Mark Kruhmin – Media Production Specialist
6. Rania Mesri – Program Outreach Specialist
7. Mary Anstadt – CTE Grants Coordinator/CTE Transitions Project Director
8. Katlin Choi – Program Coordinator MSE
9. Jim Fagan – Athletic Equipment Specialist
10. Renee Barenbaum – Custodian
11. Michelle Weidenkopf – Sr. Administrative Assistant
12. Sherri Dadsetan – Administrative Assistant
13. Stephanie Reyna – New Media and Marketing Specialist
14. Albert Lao – Network Systems Technician
15. Raj Dhillon – Sr. Lab Tech Automotive
16. Ileana Grecu – Custodian
17. Emerson Abbott – Lead Groundskeeper
18. Matt Brodet – Media Production Specialist
19. Darline Arroyo – Disabled Students Program Specialist
20. Trish Fain – Executive Assistant Office of Instruction

Faculty:
1. Safiah Mamoon – Health Information Technology
2. Kim Stankovich – Speech
3. Sean Osborn – Human Services
4. Blake Stephens – Architecture/Drafting
5. Barbara Tamialis – Child Development and Educational Studies
6. Emily Quinlan – Business Law
7. Rebecca Knapp – Business
8. Jennifer Forouzesh and Patricia McGinley – Nursing
9. Ken Lee, Lisa Inlow and Kathleen Lunetto – Horticulture, Culinary Arts, Family and Consumer Science
10. Karyn Bower – Journalism

Managers/Administrators:
1. Estella Castillo-Garrison – Dean of Community Education, Emeritus Institute and K-12 Partnerships
2. Christina Hinkle – Director of Learning Assistance

New Tenured Faculty
1. Jack Beckham English Composition
2. Donald Bowman Accounting Instructor
3. Todd Brei Physics
4. Deidre Cavazzi Dance
5. Sarah Chang Counselor
6. Kathryn Damm Psychology
7. Stevie Daniels English as a Second Language
8. David Dixon Physics
9. Michelle Duffy Reading
10. Michael Engels Counselor
11. Monica Friedrich Biology
12. Esther Gravis Nursing
13. Georgios Kouritas Music (Instrumental)
14. Kenneth Lee Horticulture
15. William McGuire Theatre Arts
16. Bouchra Nadeau International Languages (French)
17. Orlantha Nin Transfer Center Coordinator/Counselor
18. Shellie Ochi English Composition
19. James Quigley Mathematics
20. Rick Reese Art (Printmaking/Drawing)
21. Kiarash Shafe Mathematics
22. Jeff Vogel Reading
23. Lydia Welhan
24. Ariel Alexander Librarian
Music
National Athletic Awards
Mark McElroy – American Community College Football Coaches Association (ACCFCA) National Coach of the Year
Brad McReynolds – 2016 National Athletic Trainers Association (NATA) Athletic Trainer of the Year for community colleges and small colleges

Classified Employee of the Year
Michelle MacDougall Jackson – Theatre Production and Operations Manager

Outgoing Academic Senate President
Blake Stephens

Outgoing ASG Officers
William Vassetizadeh, President
Pontus Goransson, Vice President
Apryl Boyd, Director of Honors, Transfer and Career Technical Education
Gregory Zaborski, Director of Veterans Affairs and Resources

Outgoing Student Trustee
Lemar Momand

Outgoing Saddleback College Foundation Board of Governors President
Michael S. Hamilton

Professor of the Year
Steve Teh – Biology

Associate Professor of the Year
Jeff Oderlin – English

Emeritus Institute Professor of the Year
Lisa Messenger – Health

DSPS Faculty of the Year
Ken Lee – Horticulture

2017 Orange County Teacher of the Year
Claire Cesareo – Anthropology

Orange County Equality Coalition (OCEC) Award for Educational Leadership
Carmenmara Hernandez-Bravo – Spanish

Collaboration Champion Award
Mary Anstadt – CTE Grants Coordinator/CTE Transitions Project Director

American Scholastic Press Association 2015 Magazines – First Place
WALL Literary Journal – Editor-in-chief Matthew Durham and the following students: Meishel DeSouto, Jessica Wei, Stephanie Pagani, Jilly Pretzel, Ashleey Dean, Julia Cheng, Pamela Concar, Fran Masket, Sanbud Tehrani, Bradford Amos, Harun Shah, Kathryn Pohle, and Fatemeh Ayoughi. Faculty Advisor – Professor Gina Victoria Shaffer

Doctorates
1. Dr. Anthony Maciel – Director of Technology Services and Broadcast Systems
2. Dr. Roxanne Metz – Grants and Contracts Manager
3. Dr. Jeanne Harris-Caldwell – Director, Student Health Center
4. Dr. April Cubbage – Sociology Instructor
5. Dr. Linda Call – Nursing Instructor
6. Dr. Barbara Huggins – Nursing Instructor
7. Dr. Orlantha Nin – Transfer Center Coordinator
8. Dr. Michael Hoggatt – DSPS Counselor

Many people contributed to making this event successful, and we want to give special thanks to: Ryan Brook, Jacqui Franks, Tim Swiss, Matt Brodet, Kevin Mowry, Mark Kruhmin, Michelle MacDougall Jackson, Stacy DeMore, Jennie McCue, and Sophie Miller. We also want to thank Professor Lisa Inlow and the culinary arts program for superb appetizers and refreshments, and student pianist Melissa Murphy for her wonderful music.

Once again, congratulations to all of the 2015/2016 award recipients and thanks to all of our students, colleagues, family, and friends who joined us for this new annual tradition.

Sincerely,

Tod A. Burnett, Ed.D.
President

Leave a Reply